The project initiated by Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum is a unique initiative that brings together in one exhibition space artists working across the South Caucasus region. The exhibition unites more than 20 projects by photographers, who work in various genres - from documentary and photojournalism, to art projects, that stand on the verge between contemporary art and photography. Multimedia, video and film projects will also be part of the show.
The exhibition is produced in the frame of the project South Caucasus Photography Hub for Education and Innovation funded by Swiss Cooperation Agency in South Caucasus.
The project intends to incite a dialogue between authors working in the region of Caucasus, who cover the tough topics that the society stumbles upon. Main topics that the authors touch upon include modern society and changing traditional values, gender with focus on women rights and masculinity; modern conflicts and immigration; minorities, denied and marginalised by the society and etc. It is an attempt to create a diverse and concise picture of the region.
Special guests of the project will be cross-border storytelling platform Chai Khana and a film program by Salaam Cinema Baku.
The exhibition opens on 21 September at the Zurab Tsereteli Museum of Modern Art MomaTbilisi Zurab Tsereteli and will close on 12 October with this year’s Tbilisi Photo Festival.